Hamish Boyle

Hamish Boyle

Age Range
21 - 31
Ethnicity
NZ European
Locations
Auckland
Height
190cm / 6ft 3in
Bust/Chest
100cm / 39in
Waist
77cm / 30in
Hips
100cm / 39in
Hamish Boyle photo 1Hamish Boyle photo 2Hamish Boyle photo 3Hamish Boyle photo 4Hamish Boyle photo 5Hamish Boyle photo 6

Film

Year Production Role Production Company / Director Type
2022 Millie Lies Low Lie Low Ltd, dir: Michelle Savill Feature Film
2021 Encounters Greg Oneshot Collective, dir: Jane Fletcher & Sina Leasualu Feature Film
2019 Black Shark Angry Boyfriend Redface Pictures, dir: Kieran Charnock & Jonathan Watt Feature Film
2017 Killer Sofa Delivery Man & Forensic Scientist Mad Kiwi Films, dir: Bernie Rao Feature Film
2016 Pork Pie Four Nights Films, dir: Matt Murphy Feature Film

Web Series

Year Production Role Production Company / Director
2019 Was It Good? 2019 Roundup Himself Red Scare Theatre Company, dir: Cassandra Tse
2019 Colonial Combat Featured Extra AWA Films, dir: Julian Arahanga
2019 Was It Good? S2 Reviewer/Himself Was It Good, dir: Cassandra Tse
2019 Ernest Steve Bartender S.C. Wheelbarrow and Sons, dir: Rouzie Hassanova
2018 Two Naked Gay Guys Briefs Justin 2NGG Productions, dir: Conan McKegg
2016 Two Naked Gay Guys Season 1 Justin Two Naked Gay Guys, dir: Gonan McKegg

Theatre

Year Production Role Production Company / Director
2022 Stop Kiss Peter Embers Collective, dir: Rebekah Dack
2021 Yang/Young/杨. Mr Staccato/Ensemble Auckland Theatre Company, dir: Nathan Joe & Jane Younge
2021 Cymbeline Various Lonely Shakespeare Collective w/SGCNZ, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2021 Detected! - Improv Murder Mysteries Fairleigh Goode Tempest Theatre Co., dir: Emma McGuire
2020 Declarations of Love (and Other Useless Things) Man Tempest Theatre Co., dir: Anastasia Roberts & El Yule
2020 A Midsummers Night's Dream Theseus Summer Shakespeare Wellington, dir: Shane Bosher
2019 Hansel & Gretel Hansel KidzStuff Inc. dir: Isobel McKinnon
2019 Double Falsehood Don Bernard, Shepherd 1 Lonely Shakespeare Collective, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2019 Binge & Chill Angus Potentially Playing Productions, dir: Devon Nuku
2019 Summer Sci-Fi: Shakespeare and The Doctor The Doctor Potentially Playing Productions, dir: Devon Nuku
2019 Bare: A Pop Opera Lucas Stagecraft Theatre, dir: Aaron Blackledge & Jo Hodgson
2018 The Memory Plays Oliver & Tim The Memory Plays, dir: Ethan Rodgers, Ralph Johnson & Oliver Probert
2018 Troilus and Cressida Troilus Lonely Shakespeare Collective w/SGCNZ, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2018 Don't Date Androids Defence Lawyer Stevenson Lightbringer Productions, dir: Devon Nuku
2018 Three Dead Dogs Carl, Nige & Billy Horse With No Name, dir Kenneth Gaffney
2018 Confessions of a Secret Hoarder Stanley & The Royal Librarian Victoria University, dir: Darryl Ng
2018 Headliners vs. the Headliners Himself Headliners, dir: Oliver Probert
2017 Mousing Around - Musical Bass Kapital Kids Theatre, dir: Aaron Blackledge
2017 Ellie and the Star - Musical The Wind Wolf Kapital Kids Theatre, dir: Aaron Blackledge
2017 Swing Among The Stars Man Climate Change Theatre Action, dir: Philip Braithwaite
2017 Brakendale Pessima Climate Change Theatre Action, dir: Philip Braithwaite
2017 PhotonFlux Sci-Fi Quiz Actor Gee Quiz, dir: Nina Human
2017 May The Fourth Be With You Darth Vader & Ewoks Enterprise Entertainment, dir: Kenneth Gaffney
2017 Cymbeline Iachimo & Arviragus Lonely Shakespeare Collective, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2017 All's Well That End's Well Bertram Summer Shakespeare Wellington, dir: Peter Hambleton
2017 Antigone Chorus & Third Guard Backyard Theatre, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2017 The Tragedy of Dr. Faustus Robin & Cornelius Lightbringer Productions, dir: Devon Nuku
2017 Sing It Wrong - Sketch Comedy Himself Capital Comedy Wellington, dir: Katie Boyle & Julia Burgisser
2016 New Tricks Jonathan Short and Sweet Theatre Festival, dir: Alexander Sparrow
2016 Return of the Sped-i Darth Vader & Ewoks Enterprise Entertainment, dir: Shannon Friday
2016 Titus Andronicus Lucius Lonely Shakespeare Collective, dir: Ivana Palezevic
2016 Love's Labour''s Lost Rosaline Summer Shakespeare Wellington, dir: Ania Upstill
2016 The Grass Is Meaner Donkey Boy ShortScot Co-Op, dir: Geraldine Brophy
2016 Hyde Alistair Enfield Mirrored Faces Productions, dir: Jett Ranchhod
2016 JustUs Kyle JustSpeak, Massey University, dir: Elspeth Tilley
2016 Jaq and the Beanstalk Prince Hosking & Wee Willy Weepu Nextstage Theatre, dir: Geraldine Brophy
2016 Orange - Musical PR Blood Mindware Ltd, dir: Geraldine Brophy
2015 Alone It Stands Lanky, Canniffe & BBC Commentator Lord Lackbeards, dir: Ania Upstill
2015 How To Catch A Grim Reaper Josh Young and Hungry Youth Theatre, dir: David Lawrence
2015 Timon of Athens Senator 2 Summer Shakespeare Wellington, dir: Brett Adam
2015 Mōrehu and Tītī Mōrehu Waves Climate Change Theatre Action, dir:Elspeth Tilley
2014 Chicago - Musical Sgt. Fogarty & Ensemble Hutt City Musical Theatre, dir: Tony Lucie-Smith

Short Film

Year Production Role Production Company / Director Type
2022 The American Dream American Radio Announcer American Dream Film 22, dir: Sandra Zvenyika Short Film
2022 Mira Murphy Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Design Technology, dir: Francesca Armstrong Short Film
2021 Chrysalis Eve Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Design Technology, dir: Rachel Macindoe-Barker & Robert Wilkins Short Film
2021 Time Travel Trouble Henry Youbee College, dir: Fauzan Daffairuzi Short Film
2021 The Masterclass Death Nowhere, dir: Jen Blackburn Short Film
2021 Infinite Origin Narrator, Vloices Truba Productions, dir: Rowan Sharp Short Film
2020 The Odds Man Pelham Films, dir: Matt Sharp Short Film
2020 The Haka German Soldier Massey University, dir:Jack Harriss Short Film
2020 The Wake Simon Reed Massey University, dir: Jack Harriss Short Film
2020 Hand 2113 Creatives, Toi Whakaari, dir: Stephen Kang Short Film
2019 Survivors Gunner Low Barr Productions, dir: Steve Barr Short Film
2018 Duel Sheriff Youbee Film School, dir: Gareth Hadden Short Film
2016 Tears of Valhalla Ragnar, Various Warriors 1000 Heroes, Sea Star Creations, dir: David Allen Short Film

Video

Year Production Role Production Company / Director
2021 You Hacked My Mind - Music Video Man Nogards, dir: Erif Nogard
2020 Sonny Jim - Music Video Kiwi Soldier Harvest Pictures, dir: Isaac Kevin Lee
2018 New York Is Killing Me - Music Video Man Youbee School of Design, dir: Vanessa Cone
2016 Pokémon XY Theme - Music Video Trainer Massey University, dir: Hamish Boyle

Commercial

Year Production Role Production Company / Director
2022 ASB 'Step Right Up' Carnival Man Finch
2021 Philadelphia Cream Cheese - Online Ad Eden Arts Club Chris Boyd
2021 Property Ad Man QM Development,, Lilinghao Studio
2020 Cash Buyers TVC Presenter OnVideo Media, dir: Stephen Press

Voice

Year Production Role Production Company / Director
2022 Path of Exile: Siege of the Atlas The Infinite Hunger Grinding Gear Games, dir: Kane Bennett
2021 New Zealand Improv Festival 2021 Ad Voice - Radio dir: Ema McGuire
2021 This Week In Videogames: Steam Deck Fake Valve Employee Skill Up Gaming, dir: Ralph Panebianco
2019 Electricity Authority Animation 5 Sam NZTA
2019 Ideation J.D. Lightbringer Productions, dir: Devon Nuku & Alida Steemson
2019 Gemma Vs. The Normal Worms Normal Worm #2, Broadcaster & Worm #1 The Normal Company, dir: Pachali Brewster
2019 Low Level Panic Male Voice #1 Araminta Procuctions, dir: Harriette Barker
2018 Scan the Scene Ad Campaign Bogan - Radio Transmit Productions, dir: Sarah Hunter
2017 Deer Genetics Tim Words & Pictures, dir: Phil Stewart
2017 DJ Trump Various Voices Alexander Sparrow Productions, dir: Alexander Sparrow
2016 Right On The Night Season 1, 2 & 3 Radio New Zealand Drama dir: Adam Macaulay
2012 Window Sealant Industry International Narrator Oosh Multimedia, dir: Graeme Knowles

Training

Year Description Institution / Presenter
2022 Safe Stages - Sexual Harrassment & Bullying Prevention Equity NZ
2021 Talent Talk Master Class - Character Voice Acting Technique for Animation & Video Games David Sobolov
2021 GA Accent Workshop Equity NZ - Jacque Drew
2020 Rehearsal & Performance DEGNZ - Ian Hughes
2020 Rehearsal & Performance DEGNZ - Lucy Wigmore
2020 Rehearsal & Performance DEGNZ - Aidee Walker
2020 US Accent Workshop Jacque Drew
2020 Advanced Adult Screen Workshop Liz Mullane & Rachel Bullock Casting
2019 Advanced Screen Workshop Liz Mullane & Rachel Bullock Casting
2019 Professional-Level Acting for Stage & Screen Rata Studios - Miranda Harcourt
2018 Movement & Mime Workshop Fergus Aitken
2018 Short Film Directors Workshop Emerging Artist Trust, dir: Kathy McRae
2014-2018 Scrip Workshop - Acting & Writing Sandpit
2014-2016 Bachelor of Communications - Art & Media Studies Massey University

Accents

Advanced: Neutral | New Zealand

Intermediate: American - General | Australian | British | Irish | Scottish | UK - Cockney | UK - English | UK - N. Ireland | UK - Scottish

Sports

Intermediate: Archery | Badminton | Shooting

Circus & Horse

Advanced: Stage Combat

Intermediate: Puppeteer

Driving & Flying

Intermediate: Go-karting

Singing Range

Baritone | Bass

Singing Styles

Intermediate: Ballad | Choral | Country and Western | Folk | General | Jazz | Lip Sync | Musical | Popular | Rock | Show

Musical Instruments

Intermediate: Guitar | Keyboard | Piano

Dance

Intermediate: Choreography | General Movement